Most Utah households need roughly $120,000 to $180,000 in annual income to comfortably buy a new construction home priced between $400,000 and $600,000. That assumes a 30-year fixed mortgage around 6.25%, 5% down, and a total housing payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and mortgage insurance) of about 28% of gross income. Your own number will shift with your rate, your debts, and your down payment. Below, we show the math at five price points so you can find yourself on the map.
No judgment here. Whether you're a first-time buyer, trading up, or settling into your final-time home, the goal is the same: a number that lets you sleep well and still go out for tacos.
The Quick Answer: Income by Home Price
Here's the full picture, using the same assumptions at every price. (These are illustrations, not quotes. Rates and costs change, so treat this as a starting sketch.)
| Home price | Down payment (5%) | Est. monthly payment | Income at 28% housing ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| $400,000 | $20,000 | ~$2,800 | ~$120,000 |
| $450,000 | $22,500 | ~$3,145 | ~$135,000 |
| $500,000 | $25,000 | ~$3,490 | ~$150,000 |
| $550,000 | $27,500 | ~$3,835 | ~$164,000 |
| $600,000 | $30,000 | ~$4,185 | ~$179,000 |
Assumptions: 6.25% fixed rate, 30-year term, property tax around 0.5% of price per year, homeowners insurance of $100–$140 per month, and private mortgage insurance (PMI) around 0.6% of the loan per year because the down payment is under 20%.
Want to run your own scenario? Just use the pieces below.
What's Actually in a Mortgage Payment?
People say "mortgage payment" and mean four or five different things. Here's the breakdown, using the $500,000 example.
Principal and interest: ~$2,925
This is the loan itself plus what the bank charges you to borrow it. On a $475,000 loan at 6.25% over 30 years, that's about $2,925 a month. It's the biggest chunk, and it's fixed for the life of the loan if you choose a fixed rate.
Property taxes: ~$208
Utah is friendlier than many states here. Primary residences typically qualify for a residential exemption that reduces the taxable value of your home, so effective rates tend to be lower than in much of the country. Your exact bill depends on the county and taxing districts, so ask your lender or builder for an estimate for the specific community.
Homeowners insurance: ~$120
This varies by home size, location, and carrier. New construction can help here. Newer roofs, wiring, plumbing, and current building codes often make for friendlier insurance conversations than a 40-year-old house.
Mortgage insurance (PMI): ~$238
Put down less than 20% and your lender will usually require PMI. It's not a penalty. It's the trade-off for buying with less cash upfront. On many conventional loans, you can request removal once you've built enough equity.
HOA dues: varies
Some communities have them, some don't. If yours does, add it to the total. Lenders count it, and so should you.
How Much Income Do You Need? Two Ways to Think About It
The 28% guideline
A classic rule of thumb: keep your total housing payment at or below about 28% of your gross monthly income. That's how we got the table above. At $500,000, a $3,490 payment divided by 0.28 is about $12,470 a month, or roughly $150,000 a year.
What lenders actually look at
Lenders also check your debt-to-income ratio (DTI): all your monthly debt payments, including the new mortgage, compared with your gross income. Many conventional loans allow DTI up into the low-to-mid 40s percent, and some programs go higher. That means a household with little other debt might qualify at a lower income than the table suggests, while a household with a car payment and student loans may need more.
Qualifying and feeling comfortable are two different things. We'd rather you land somewhere you feel good than at the very top of what a lender will approve.
Budgeting Examples at Different Price Points
Let's make this real with a few made-up (but realistic) households.
Example 1: The first-time buyer at ~$400,000
Maya and Dev, two earners, combined income of $122,000. They have one car payment and a small student loan.
- Down payment: $20,000 (5%)
- Estimated payment: ~$2,800
- Housing at about 27.5% of gross income
They're right in the comfort zone. Their biggest question is the savings side: $20,000 down plus closing costs. We'll get to that in a moment.
Example 2: The second-time buyer at ~$500,000
Chris and Jordan, selling a starter home, combined income of $155,000, with equity from the sale.
- Down payment: $50,000 (10%) from home equity
- Loan: $450,000
- Principal and interest: ~$2,771
- Taxes and insurance: ~$328
- PMI is lower at 10% down, so say ~$150
Total is about $3,250 a month, a bit under what the 5%-down table shows. That extra down payment buys a lower monthly payment and breathing room for kids' activities and, you know, groceries.
Example 3: The final-time buyer at ~$600,000
Pat and Lee, downsizing from a larger home, income of $140,000 plus retirement savings, with 20% down from the sale.
- Down payment: $120,000 (20%)
- Loan: $480,000
- Principal and interest: ~$2,955
- Taxes and insurance: ~$390
- No PMI
Total is about $3,345 a month, far below the $4,185 in the 5%-down table. A bigger down payment changes the income math dramatically, which is why equity from a prior home is such a powerful tool.
Down Payments: You Probably Don't Need 20%
Here's one of the most common myths: you need 20% down. You don't.
- Conventional loans can go as low as 3% to 5% down for qualified buyers.
- FHA loans allow as little as 3.5% down with more flexible credit requirements.
- VA loans (for eligible veterans and service members) can be zero down.
- USDA loans may be available in some eligible areas.
- Utah down payment assistance programs exist for qualifying buyers. Ask a local lender what's currently available, since programs and eligibility change.
Plan for closing costs too, typically around 2% to 4% of the loan amount. Ask what the builder may contribute and whether any incentives are available on the home you're considering. Incentives vary by community and by inventory, so ask directly.
Why Interest Rates Matter So Much
Rates move your payment more than most people expect. On a $475,000 loan:
- At 6.25%, principal and interest is about $2,925 a month.
- At 5.25%, it's about $2,625 a month.
That's roughly $300 a month, or $3,600 a year, from one percentage point. It's why we encourage you to talk to a lender early, get a real quote, and ask about options like rate buydowns, where upfront funds (yours or a seller/builder's) can lower your rate. Rates change constantly, so use any number in a blog post, including ours, as a starting point rather than a promise.
How New Construction Can Fit a Realistic Budget
New construction has a reputation for being out of reach. Sometimes it's the opposite. Here's why a new home can be easier on your wallet than you'd think.
Predictable early costs. Everything is new: roof, HVAC, water heater, appliances. You're not budgeting for a surprise $9,000 furnace replacement in year two.
Energy efficiency. Modern building standards generally mean better insulation, windows, and systems. That can show up in lower monthly utility bills, which matters when you're counting every dollar.
Floor plans designed to fit. At Narwhal Homes, you pick from designer-curated floor plans and design palettes instead of starting from a blank sheet. You get a home that feels personal without the endless decisions (or the runaway budget). We call it a custom feel without the headache.
Plans for different budgets and stages of life. Our lineup includes ramblers, two-storeys, and Townhomes, with plans like the Fennec Fox, Hawksbill Turtle, Narwhal, Pacific Seahorse, Savannah Cheetah, Whale Shark, and more. Smaller footprints can mean lower prices. Larger plans give growing families room to stretch.
What about move-in-ready homes?
This is a pretty cool option. Our move-in-ready (quick-move-in) homes are already built or close to done. For your budget, that matters in a few ways:
- You know the price and the payment. No months of waiting while rates and costs shift.
- Shorter timeline. Less time paying rent and planning for a mortgage.
- Less guesswork. You can walk through the actual home you're buying.
Building from the ground up is awesome too, and gives you more say in design choices. Quick-move-in is simply the faster, more predictable path. Availability changes, so check our current inventory.
Where We Build in Utah
Prices, plans, and available homes differ by community, so it helps to know where we're building:
- Eagle Point and Eagle Village, Eagle Mountain
- Mitchell Farms, American Fork
- South Hills, Herriman
- Bell View Estates, Woodland Hills
- Black Ridge, Hurricane
Each has its own feel and its own price range. Browse floor plans and available homes at narwhalhomes.com to see what's open right now.
A Simple Budgeting Checklist
Before you fall in love with a floor plan, run through this:
- Check your credit. A higher score can mean a better rate, which can mean thousands in savings.
- List your monthly debts. Car loans, student loans, credit cards. They shape your DTI.
- Decide your comfortable payment, not just your maximum approved payment.
- Add up your savings. Down payment, closing costs, moving costs, and a little cushion for furniture and window coverings.
- Get pre-approved. A good lender will walk you through programs you may not know about.
- Include the extras. HOA dues, utilities, and maintenance (even in a new home, set aside something monthly).
And Yes, Your Home Does a Little Good
Okay, we should probably mention the narwhal in the room.
When you buy a Narwhal home, we adopt a narwhal in your honor through the World Wildlife Fund. A portion of every home supports WWF conservation efforts that protect wildlife, preserve habitats, and care for the oceans. You get the home. A narwhal gets a little help. Seems fair.
It doesn't change your mortgage math. It does mean the home you're budgeting for is helping protect somebody else's home too. Pretty cool thing you're doing. 🐋
FAQ
What income do I need to buy a $400,000 home in Utah?
Roughly $120,000 a year at a 28% housing ratio, assuming 5% down and a rate around 6.25%. With a larger down payment or lower rate, you may qualify at less. With significant other debts, you may need more.
How much is the monthly payment on a $500,000 home in Utah?
About $3,490 a month with 5% down at 6.25%, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and PMI. With 20% down and no PMI, it drops to roughly $3,100.
Can I buy new construction with less than 20% down?
Yes. Conventional, FHA, VA, and other loan programs allow lower down payments. You'll likely pay mortgage insurance on conventional or FHA loans, but you can buy with as little as 3% to 5% down in many cases.
Is new construction more expensive than an existing home?
Not always. New homes can cost more per square foot than older ones, but lower early maintenance costs, better energy efficiency, and potential builder incentives can narrow the gap in total cost of ownership.
Are move-in-ready homes cheaper than build-to-order?
Not necessarily cheaper, but they're often more predictable. The price and timeline are known, and you can close sooner. Ask about incentives available on specific homes.
How much should I save for closing costs?
Plan for roughly 2% to 4% of your loan amount. Ask your lender for a Loan Estimate, and ask us what contributions or incentives may apply to the home you're considering.
Should I spend the maximum I'm approved for?
We'd say no. Approval is about what a lender will allow. Budgeting is about how you want to live. Choose a payment that leaves room for savings, travel, kids, and surprises.
Ready to See What Fits?
Wildly good homes for wildly good people. Explore our floor plans, communities, and move-in-ready homes at narwhalhomes.com, and let's find a number that works for you.
Figures in this article are illustrative estimates, not loan offers or financial advice. Rates, taxes, insurance, and program eligibility vary. Talk with a licensed lender for a personalized quote.